What alternatives are there to immigrant visas?

immigrant visas us immigrant visas available by country immigrant visas.state.gov check status immigrant visa case status immigrant visas usa immigrant visas department state immigrant visas fee collection immigrant visas immigrant visas nvc immigrant visas ciudad juarez Related Keywords 2013, 24feb10 america, americans, australia business card, center, consulate embassy, episode1, experts family, from green h-1b, how immigrant, immigration, interview lottery non, non-immigrant part, permit, process, program scam, scandal, spouse, states, student uk, uk's, united visa, visas, visit, vs what, workNot everyone qualifies for an immigrant visa. You should never assume that it will be easy to get an immigrant visa or that the process involves just “filling in some forms.” Many people are denied immigrant visas each year. Other people learn before they apply for an immigrant visa that they aren’t qualified.

What if my immigrant visa is denied?

If you applied for the immigrant visa without the assistance of a lawyer, you should consult with a lawyer before you do anything else. An immigration lawyer can help you identify why your immigrant visa was denied. Once you understand the reason for the denial, you can then decide what options are available to you. Filing a new immigrant visa application or appealing the denied immigrant visa application will likely be a waste of time and money if you don’t first understand exactly what led to the denial. Seriously. How can you fix the problem if you don’t know what it is?

The reason for the denial will determine your options. In some cases you may be able to file a new immigrant visa application. This is sometimes the case when the visa is denied due to insufficient evidence. In other cases, you may be able to file an appeal if the visa petition was denied. Appeals can be expensive and time consuming, so you should first make sure that you have strong legal arguments to support your appeal.

If your visa was denied because you are inadmissible to the United States, you should discuss your case with an immigration lawyer. Depending on the reason you are inadmissible, there may be an immigration waiver available that would allow you to still qualify for an immigrant visa.

What if I don’t qualify for an immigrant visa based on a family relationship?

Even if you don’t qualify for an immigrant visa based on a family relationship, you may qualify for other immigration options. For example, you may still be able to get an immigrant visa based on employment. There is also a diversity visa program (also known as the green card lottery). There are also other options that eventually could lead to a green card, such as H1B work visas. If you don’t qualify for an immigrant visa based on a family relationship, you should discuss your situation with an immigration lawyer to see if there are other options that may be available to you.

About Kimberley Schaefer

Kimberley Schaefer is an immigration lawyer with offices in Boise, ID and Rexburg, Idaho. She helps future Americans become citizens by assisting them with immigrant visas, fiance visas, adjustment of status and green card applications, applying for immigration waivers, fighting deportation and applying for asylum. To contact her, you can call (208) 918-0852 or send Kimberley an email now.

Comments

  1. ¿HOLA. MI ENTREVISTA FUE 15 DE OCTUBRE 2012. Y FUE NEGADA…VISA K1 DE NOVIO..?
    Cuando Me Negaron La Visa, Me Entregaron Un Papel Blanco El Cual Esta Marcado La Secciones 221( G) Y La 212(A)(6)(C)( i )…
    En La Entrevista Mi Novia Y Yo, Nos Coordinamos Con Las Respuesta Que No Izo El Con Su…..
    MI PREGUNTA ES ? Después Que el Consulado Nos, Negó La Visa (K1) Como Novio, Mi Novia Y Yo Decidimos Casarnos Aquí En La Rep. Dominicana, Y Quiero Saber Si Ella Me Puede Mandar Una Petición Como Esposo, Y QUIERO SABER QUE DEBO A SE Y SI SE PUEDE ???????
    Mi Novia Es Americana Y Tenemos 2 Año, Con Nuestra Relación Por Amor. AHORA NOS LA PASAMOS TRISTE LOS DOS POR QUE NOS QUEREMOS MUCHOS…….ESPERO SU RESPUESTA POR FAVOR POR QUE MI NOVIO Y YO ESTAMOS BIEN PREOCUPADO……GRACIAS ANTICIPADA……..

  2. hi
    i was denied my immigrant visa over 4 yrs ago,about 2 months after my half brothers were given theirs,reason being that i my dad was no longer married to the petitioner(my step mom).i was just over 21 yrs then because of the delays in processing.my dad has long become a us citizen,even before our first interviews at the consulate.does he have to start a new filing process after all this time?pls respond

    • Kimberley Schaefer says:

      An immigration lawyer would need to carefully review the documents related to your last immigrant visa application in order to give you a definite answer as to the best way for you to move forward with the immigration process at this time. Because of the 4 year delay in pursuing your visa options, it may be necessary to begin with a new immigrant visa petition. But, it is impossible to tell what your options may be without first reviewing the documents from you last visa application.

Comment Policy: Do you have a comment about this article? Your comments will be visible to everyone and are appropriate for general questions about immigration issues. Have a specific question about your case that you'd like to ask privately as part of a consultation? Please use the contact form instead.


Leave a Comment About This Article

*